privacy policy

Who we are

Exact Payments, LLC and its subsidiary, E-xact Transactions (Canada) Ltd., (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operate exactpay.com (exactpay.com, pos.exactpay.com and various subdomains of exactpay.com) hereby known as the “Site”. This document defines our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of our Site, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada and the applicable data privacy laws of the United States.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using the Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. The type of information we may request, collect and maintain include:

  • Individual Name/Business Name
  • Title
  • Mailing Address
  • Billing Address
  • E-mail Address                       
  • Web Address                       
  • Telephone Number
  • Fax Number                                   
  • Business Activity           
  • Industry Type
  • Bank Account Information

Third Parties

We do not sell your information to third parties. We do not disclose your information to anyone (except where we are required or permitted to do so by law, or when a regulator under whose jurisdiction we operate requests the information).

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you use the Site (“Log Data”). 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of the Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  However, by using our Site, you acknowledge and agree that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is secure against data breach or data loss. We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information at all times.  By using our site, you expressly acknowledge and agree that we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 1, 2021 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Exact Payments Support by email at support@exactpay.com.